Best Collection Of The Chainsmokers Song Lyric

Best Collection Of The Chainsmokers Song Lyric
Hello Lyrical how are you today? i hope you fine, because this time i will share to you Best Collection Of The Chainsmokers Song Lyric .The Chainsmokers is an American DJ/producer duo consisting of Andrew Taggart and Alex Pall. Andrew Taggart was born in 1989 in Portland, Maine. Alex Pall was born in 1985 in New York City. Pall studied art at New York University, while Taggart studied at Syracuse University. In 2012, they came together as a DJ duo and are now residing in New York, NY.  (Read more : Song Lyric Likin Park Hybrid Theory EP Album).

The duo achieved a breakthrough with their 2014 song "#Selfie", which was a top twenty single in several countries. Their debut EP, Bouquet was released in October 2015 and featured the single "Roses", which reached the top 10 on the Billboard Hot 100. "Don't Let Me Down" became their first top 5 single and won the Grammy Award for Best Dance Recording at the 59th awards ceremony, while "Closer", featuring vocals from Halsey, became their first number-one single on the chart. The duo's second EP Collage was released in November 2016, consisting of several previously released singles. Their debut studio album Memories...Do Not Open is set to be released on April 7, 2017. And this is song lyric of the chainsmokers. (Read more : collection best song lyric of ed sheeran).

"Closer Lyrics"

(feat. Halsey)
Hey, I was doing just fine before I met you
I drink too much and that's an issue
But I'm OK
Hey, you tell your friends it was nice to meet them
But I hope I never see them
Again

I know it breaks your heart
Moved to the city in a broke-down car
And four years, no calls
Now you're looking pretty in a hotel bar
And I, I, I, I, I can't stop
No, I, I, I, I, I can't stop

So, baby, pull me closer
In the back seat of your Rover
That I know you can't afford
Bite that tattoo on your shoulder
Pull the sheets right off the corner
Of that mattress that you stole
From your roommate back in Boulder
We ain't ever getting older

We ain't ever getting older
We ain't ever getting older

You look as good as the day I met you
I forget just why I left you,
I was insane
Stay and play that Blink-182 song
That we beat to death in Tucson,
OK

I know it breaks your heart
Moved to the city in a broke-down car
And four years, no call
Now I'm looking pretty in a hotel bar
And I, I, I, I, I can't stop
No, I, I, I, I, I can't stop

So, baby, pull me closer
In the back seat of your Rover
That I know you can't afford
Bite that tattoo on your shoulder
Pull the sheets right off the corner
Of that mattress that you stole
From your roommate back in Boulder
We ain't ever getting older

We ain't ever getting older
We ain't ever getting older

So, baby, pull me closer
In the back seat of your Rover
That I know you can't afford
Bite that tattoo on your shoulder
Pull the sheets right off the corner
Of that mattress that you stole
From your roommate back in Boulder
We ain't ever getting older

We ain't ever getting older
No, we ain't ever getting older
We ain't ever getting older
No, we ain't ever getting older
We ain't ever getting older
We ain't ever getting older
We ain't ever getting older
No, we ain't ever getting older

We ain't ever getting older
No, we ain't ever getting older

"Don't Let Me Down Lyrics"

(feat. Daya)

Crashing, hit a wall
Right now I need a miracle
Hurry up now, I need a miracle
Stranded, reaching out
I call your name but you're not around
I say your name but you're not around

I need ya, I need ya, I need you right now
Yeah, I need you right now
So don't let me, don't let me, don't let me down
I think I'm losing my mind now
It's in my head, darling, I hope
That you'll be here, when I need you the most
So don't let me, don't let me, don't let me down
D-don't let me down

Don't let me down
Don't let me down, down, down
Don't let me down, don't let me down, down, down

Running out of time
I really thought you were on my side
But now there's nobody by my side

I need ya, I need ya, I need you right now
Yeah, I need you right now
So don't let me, don't let me, don't let me down
I think I'm losing my mind now
It's in my head, darling, I hope
That you'll be here, when I need you the most
So don't let me, don't let me, don't let me down
D-don't let me down

Don't let me down
Don't let me down, down, down
Don't let me down, down, down
Don't let me down, down, down
Don't let me down, don't let me down, down, down

Ooh, I think I'm losing my mind now, yeah
Ooh, I think I'm losing my mind now, yeah

I need ya, I need ya, I need you right now
Yeah, I need you right now
So don't let me, don't let me, don't let me down
I think I'm losing my mind now
It's in my head, darling, I hope
That you'll be here, when I need you the most
So don't let me, don't let me, don't let me down
Don't let me down

Yeah, don't let me down
Yeah, don't let me down
Don't let me down, oh, no
Said don't let me down
Don't let me down

Don't let me down
Don't let me down, down, down 

"All We Know Lyrics"

(feat. Phoebe Ryan)

Fighting flames with fire
Hang on the burning wires
We don't care anymore
Are we fading lovers?
We keep wasting colours
Maybe we should let this go

We're falling apart, still we hold together
We've passed the end, so we chase forever
'Cause this is all we know
This feeling's all we know

I'll ride my bike up to the road
Down the streets right through the city
I'll go everywhere you go
From Chicago to the coast
You tell me, "Hit this and let's go.
Blow the smoke right through the window."
'Cause this is all we know

'Cause this is all we know
'Cause this is all we know

Never face each other
One bed, different covers
We don't care anymore
Two hearts still beating
On with different rhythms
Maybe we should let this go

We're falling apart, still we hold together
We've passed the end, so we chase forever
'Cause this is all we know
This feeling's all we know

I'll ride my bike up to the road
Down the streets right through the city
I'll go everywhere you go
From Chicago to the coast
You tell me, "Hit this and let's go.
Blow the smoke right through the window."
'Cause this is all we know

'Cause this is all we know
'Cause this is all we know 

"Paris Lyrics"

We were staying in Paris
To get away from your parents
And I thought, "Wow, if I could take this in a shot right now
I don't think that we could work this out."

Out on the terrace
I don't know if it's fair but I thought, "How could I let you fall by yourself
While I'm wasted with someone else?"

If we go down then we go down together
They'll say you could do anything
They'll say that I was clever
If we go down then we go down together
We'll get away with everything
Let's show them we are better
Let's show them we are better
Let's show them we are better

We were staying in Paris
To get away from your parents
You look so proud standing there with a frown and a cigarette
Posting pictures of yourself on the Internet

Out on the terrace
We breathe in the air of this small town
On our own cuttin' class for the thrill of it
Getting drunk on the past we were livin' in

If we go down then we go down together
They'll say you could do anything
They'll say that I was clever
If we go down then we go down together
We'll get away with everything
Let's show them we are better

Let's show them we are
Show them we are
Show them we are
Show them we are
Let's show them we are better

We were staying in Paris

Let's show them we are better
Let's show them we are
Show them we are
Show them we are
Show them we are
Let's show them we are better

If we go down then we go down together
They'll say you could do anything
They'll say that I was clever
If we go down then we go down together
We'll get away with everything
Let's show them we are better

We were staying in Paris (if we go down)
We were staying in Paris (if we go down)
We were staying in Paris (if we go down)
We were staying in Paris (if we go down)
Let's show them we are better
We were staying in Paris

Let's show them we are better
Let's show them we are better
If we go down
Let's show them we are better
If we go down
Let's show them we are better
If we go down
Let's show them we are better
Let's show them we are better 

"Something Just Like This Lyrics"

(Feat. Coldplay)

I've been reading books of old
The legends and the myths
Achilles and his gold
Hercules and his gifts
Spiderman's control
And Batman with his fists
And clearly I don't see myself upon that list

But she said, where d'you wanna go?
How much you wanna risk?
I'm not looking for somebody
With some superhuman gifts
Some superhero
Some fairytale bliss
Just something I can turn to
Somebody I can kiss

I want something just like this
Doo-doo-doo, doo-doo-doo
Doo-doo-doo, doo-doo
Doo-doo-doo, doo-doo-doo
Oh, I want something just like this
Doo-doo-doo, doo-doo-doo
Doo-doo-doo, doo-doo
Doo-doo-doo, doo-doo-doo

Oh, I want something just like this
I want something just like this

I've been reading books of old
The legends and the myths
The testaments they told
The moon and its eclipse
And Superman unrolls
A suit before he lifts
But I'm not the kind of person that it fits

She said, where d'you wanna go?
How much you wanna risk?
I'm not looking for somebody
With some superhuman gifts
Some superhero
Some fairytale bliss
Just something I can turn to
Somebody I can miss

I want something just like this
I want something just like this

Oh, I want something just like this
Doo-doo-doo, doo-doo-doo
Doo-doo-doo, doo-doo
Doo-doo-doo, doo-doo-doo
Oh, I want something just like this
Doo-doo-doo, doo-doo-doo
Doo-doo-doo, doo-doo
Doo-doo-doo, doo-doo-doo

Where d'you wanna go?
How much you wanna risk?
I'm not looking for somebody
With some superhuman gifts
Some superhero
Some fairytale bliss
Just something I can turn to
Somebody I can kiss
I want something just like this

Oh, I want something just like this
Oh, I want something just like this
Oh, I want something just like this
Oh, I want something just like this 

"Inside Out Lyrics"

(feat. Charlee)

Bend your chest open so I can reach your heart
I need to get inside, or I'll start a war
Wanna look at the pieces that make you who you are
I wanna build you up and pick you apart

Let me see the dark sides as well as the bright
I'm gonna love you inside out
I'm gonna love you inside out
Let me see the dark sides as well as the bright
I'm gonna love you inside out
I'm gonna love you inside out

I'm gonna love you in...
I'm gonna love you
I'm gonna love you

I'm gonna pick your brain and get to know your thoughts
So I can read your mind when you don't wanna talk
And can I touch your face before you go
I collect your scales but you don't have to know

Let me see the dark sides as well as the bright
I'm gonna love you inside out
I'm gonna love you inside out
Let me see the dark sides as well as the bright
I'm gonna love you inside out
I'm gonna love you inside out

I'm gonna love you in...
I'm gonna love you
I'm gonna love you

I'm gonna love you inside out
Your love, inside out
I'm gonna love you inside out
I'm gonna love you inside out
Inside out
Your love, inside out
I'm gonna love, I'm gonna love you inside out
Ou-ou-ou-out, ou-ou-ou-out
I'm gonna love you
Ou-ou-ou-out, ou-ou-ou-out
I'm gonna love you
Ou-ou-ou-out, ou-ou-ou-out
I'm gonna love you
Best Collection Of The Chainsmokers Song Lyric

"#SELFIE Lyrics"

When Jason was at the table
I kept on seeing him look at me while he was with that other girl
Do you think he was just doing that to make me jealous?
Because he was totally texting me all night last night
And I don't know if it's a booty call or not
So... like what do you think?
Did you think that girl was pretty?
How did that girl even get in here?
Do you see her?
She's so short and that dress is so tacky
Who wears Cheetah?
It's not even summer, why does the DJ keep on playing "Summertime Sadness"?
After we go to the bathroom, can we go smoke a cigarette?
I really need one
But first,
Let me take a selfie

[Beat drops]

Can you guys help me pick a filter?
I don't know if I should go with XX Pro or Valencia
I wanna look tan
What should my caption be?
I want it to be clever
How about "Livin' with my bitches, hash tag LIVE"
I only got 10 likes in the last 5 minutes
Do you think I should take it down?
Let me take another selfie

[Beat drops]

Wait, pause, Jason just liked my selfie
What a creep
Is that guy sleeping over there?
Yeah, the one next to the girl with no shoes on
That's so ratchet
That girl is such a fake model
She definitely bought all her Instagram followers
Who goes out on Mondays?
OK, let's go take some shots
Oh no, ugh I feel like I'm gonna throw up
Oh wait, nevermind I'm fine
Let's go dance
There's no vodka at this table
Do you know anyone else here?
Oh my God, Jason just texted me
Should I go home with him?
I guess I took a good selfie

Selfie [x8]

Let me take a selfie 

"Waterbed Lyrics"

(feat. Waterbed)

Freely feeling everything
You had me reeling
All along the bottom of the deep sea
Can I shake this feeling?
Can I shake this feeling?

Tonight, light a fire
We'll be flying up and higher
Burning bright, taking flight
As we leave all our worries behind
It is something special you have
If you didn't know, but now just

Make your ass shake like a waterbed
Make your ass shake like a waterbed
Make your ass shake like a waterbed
Make your ass shake like a waterbed

Freely feeling everything
You had me reeling
Can I shake this feeling?

Tonight, light a fire
We'll be flying up and higher
Burning bright, taking flight
As we leave all our worries behind
It is something special you have
If you didn't know, but now just

Make your ass shake like a waterbed
Make your ass shake like a waterbed
Make your ass shake like a waterbed
Make your ass shake like a waterbed

Make your ass shake like a waterbed
Can I shake this feeling?
Can I shake this feeling?
Make your ass shake like a waterbed
Can I shake this feeling?
Can I shake this feeling?

Can I shake this feeling?
Make your ass shake like a waterbed
Make your ass shake like a waterbed
Can I shake this feeling?
Make your ass shake like a waterbed
Make your ass shake like a waterbed
Can I shake this feeling? 

"Split (Only U) lyrics"

Move the crowd when the beat goes down
I rock the stage, they all know my sound

I rock the stage, they all know my sound

Move the crowd when the beat goes down
I rock the stage, they all know my sound

Move the crowd when the beat goes down
Move the crowd when the beat goes down
Move the crowd when the beat goes down

Make it, make it, make it loud

Move the crowd when the beat goes down
Make it, make it, make it loud

Move the crowd when the beat goes down
I rock the stage, they all know my sound
Make it, make it, make it loud

Move the crowd when the beat goes down
I rock the stage, they all know my sound

"Let You Go Lyrics"

(feat. Great Good Fine Ok)

You end up alone, after all that you've done
All that you've paid for
Did you get what you wanted?
You loaded a the gun with all you were made of
When you're alone,
People don't think you know what you're made of, oh
Are you better than me?
It's not up to say, it's all that you wait for
Now I'll find a way, I'm seeing it through can you not be hateful.
While we're alive, can we relax, isn't that what our maids for?

You were there for me
And I was there for you
How-oh will I let you go?
You will always be the one
That I regret
How-oh will I let you go?

You're here in the way
How could you stay with all that I paid for?
Leave any time, won't let you wait
How could you be sure?
You're holding out hope
I'm seeing it too, I'm trying to follow, oh
I've been through hell and back again
I've come to understand that when
You tell me that I can't pretend
I either care about your stuff
Make the most of the things that might be rough
I let you go

Oh, holding out hope for you
Holding out hope,
Holding out hope for you

You were there for me
And I was there for you
How-oh will I let you go?
You will always be the one that I regret
How-oh will I let you go?
Let you go
Let you go
Let you go
Let you go

Oh, holding out hope for you
Holding out hope,
Holding out hope for you

You were there for me
And I was there for you
Oh oh, I remember times like that!
You will always be the one
That I regret
Ho-ow will I let you go?

Let you go
Let you go
Let you go
  Let you go  

"New York City Lyrics"

To know what it's like to love somebody the way I love you
To know what it's like to love somebody the way I love you
To know how it feels to kill yourself with bad habits
To know what you want, know you'll never truly have it

New York City, please go easy on me tonight
New York City, please go easy on this heart of mine
Cause I'm losing my lover to the arms of another
New York City, please go easy on me tonight

New York City, please go easy on me, tonight

When I went away, saw your face in my rear-view
I knew that look on your face, that I had lost you

New York City, please go easy on me tonight
New York City, please go easy on this heart of mine
Cause I'm losing my lover to the arms of another
New York City, please go easy on me tonight

You promised, I promised
I never knew I could be this selfish
Nights downtown, it's a new town
But I keep thinking I see your face in the crowd
But you're not here and you won't be
Cause you love me enough to let go of me

New York City, please go easy on me tonight
New York City, please go easy on this heart of mine
Cause I'm losing my lover to the arms of another
New York City, please go easy on me tonight 

Thank you for read this article about Best Collection Of The Chainsmokers Song Lyric i hope you enjoy and don't forget to comment in below and keep visit Song Lyric Album.
THANKS FOR VISIT THIS BLOG
TITLE: Best Collection Of The Chainsmokers Lyric
AUTHOR: tutorial cara
Blog Rating 5 OF 5
I HOPE THIS ARTICLE USEFUL FOR YOU, If you want copy paste some or all of the contents of this blog, you must including dofollow link to http://lyricalbum.blogspot.com/2017/03/best-collection-of-chainsmokers-lyric.html. THANKS FOR READ THIS ARTICLE.

0 komentar:

Post a Comment

Copyright of SONG LYRIC ALBUM